2018 survey will take place on May 19 and September 8
Pacific Brown Pelican. Photo: Carl Velie
A joint effort of U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Cornell Lab of Ornithology, state agencies, Conservacion de Islas and the Audubon network, the biannual Brown Pelican survey is helping us define the distribution and abundance of Brown Pelicans and track shifts in population structure. Survey dates in 2018 will be May 19 and September 8.
The California Brown Pelican subspecies (Pelecanus occidentalis californicus) was removed from the Endangered Species list in 2009. The most recent population estimate is 70,680 breeding pairs. The majority of the subspecies breeds in the Gulf of California, Mexico; 15-20% of the population breeds at the U.S. Channel Islands. In recent years, Brown Pelican productivity at the Channel Islands and across the range has been poor, and key forage species including anchovy and sardine have collapsed raising questions and concerns about recruitment to the breeding population and ultimately the health of the subspecies.
Select results are posted below. Audubon will produce and post a three-year analysis in late fall 2018.
If you would like to participate in this survey, contact these people in your geography:
Washington: Trina Bayard
Oregon: Joe Liebezeit
California: Anna Weinstein
Mexico: Yuliana Bedolla
The goal is to initiate a biannual citizen science-based survey to help understand the abundance and distribution of Brown Pelicans in California, Oregon, and Washington. This survey will complement a 47-year time series of productivity monitoring data at the U.S. Channel Islands and a shorter, but also robust, data set in Mexico.
KQED public radio in the Bay Area just did a great piece about the semi-annual Pacific Brown Pelican Survey, for which Audubon California is a major partner. Here's more information about the survey.
Audubon California News comes to your email inbox every month with updates on our activities throughout the state, as well as other important conservation news.